Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Gard

John Gard, one of 200 convicts transported on the Indefatigable, October 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Gard
Aliases: Guard, Captain Jacky
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Whaler
Date of Death: 9th November, 1857
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~housebreaking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Indefatigable
Departure date: October, 1814
Arrival date*: 30th May, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 181 (92)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Gard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Gard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Brett Watson on 7th July, 2012 wrote:

Began a shore based whaling station in New Zealand around the late 1820’s

Sam Moore on 13th April, 2013 wrote:

His son John Guard 2 was the first white child to be born in the South island of NZ on the 1/10/1831.
More info here sammoore.co.nz

Convict Changes History

Brett Watson on 7th July, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

Sam Moore on 13th April, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of death 9th November, 1857

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au