Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Hunt

Joseph Hunt, one of 172 convicts transported on the Countess of Harcourt, 16 March 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Hunt
Aliases: Joseph Hunt Who Married Mary Rogers Was Previously Married To Dr Robert Rogers Who Was Drowned Near Eugowra Nsw Her Maiden Name Was Quin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Publican
Date of Death: 25th June, 1861
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Accessory to murder
Convicted at: Hertford Special Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 16th March, 1824
Arrival date: 12th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 117 (60)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Hunt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Hunt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 15th March, 2012 wrote:

Joseph Henry Blaine Hunt became a Courthouse keeper at the old Bathurst Courthouse and in later life was excepted into the Bathurst police force in N.S.W,."Blaine" was later added to his name for reasons unknown.Joseph married Mary Rogers on the 10.7.1850,they had a daughter called Angela Hunt who was born on the 25.2.1852 and a son by the name of Joseph born 23.2.1855.Joseph died around the year 1861 and is burried in the old catholic section of the Bathurst cemetery

Lesley Connor on 18th April, 2012 wrote:

Joseph Henry Blaine Hunt was his baptised name, however the middle names were not always used.
First married 1823 to Susannah Munday, St Magnus the Martyr in London.
This marriage would have been anulled after 7 years transportation.
Was a tavern keeper in London - Army and Navy Coffee House and the Lyons Head Inn, and a professional singer, as was his brother, Henry.
Father, Thomas was a wine merchant.
Sister, Mary Anne married to Captain Phillip Reilly.
Brother, Henry Blaine Hunt, married to Lydia Merry.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 15th March, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

SmS on 31st October, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1794

D Wong on 31st October, 2013 made the following changes:

date of death 25th June, 1861

Nadine Asimus on 1st July, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Joseph Hunt Who Married Mary Rogers Was Previously Married To Dr Robert Rogers Who Was Drowned Near Eugowra Nsw Her Maiden Name Was Quin

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au